ENGLISH CARPET BOWLS ASSOCIATION


home ecba leagues championships the game rules linkscalendarcontact

Champion of Champions

SINGLES

PAIRS

TRIPLES

RINKS

TEAM
2017 Don Poulter
(Essex)
Steven Cain
David Ford
(Suffolk)
Thomas Ellis
Jack Smalley
Jason Ellis
(Hertfordshire)
Sandra Gammage
Ron Hart
Rebecca Hearn
Craig Hearn
(Hertfordshire)

Suffolk

Full results & Report
2016 Ian Clark
(Durham)
Don Poulter
Maxine Poulter
(Essex)
Pete Cook
Mick Cook
Marilyn Cook
(Hertfordshire)
Sue Gilder
Andy Gilder
Shirley Watkins
Mick Watkins
(Suffolk)

Sunderland

Full results & Report
2015 Jamie Smith
(Cambridgeshire)
Andy Pooley
David O'Brien
(Suffolk)
Jonathan Carter
Ian Carter
David Danby
(Hertfordshire)
Beryl Wicks
Barry Giddens
Maureen Giddens
Colin Wicks
(Cambridgeshire)

Cambridgeshire

Full results & Report
2014 Neil Tuckey
(Bedfordshire)
John Leonard
John Leonard Jr
(Durham)
Clint Watling
Sam Runnacles
Tom Runnacles
(Suffolk)
Beryl Wicks
Barry Giddens
Maureen Giddens
Colin Wicks
(Cambridgeshire)

Cambridgeshire

Full results & Report
2013 Martin Campbell
(Sunderland)
David Storey
Carl Pearson
(Durham)
Andy Gilder
Sue Gilder
Neil Jolly
(Suffolk)
Emma Thurley
Lesley Thurley
Ged Thurley
Matthew Thurley
(Cambridgeshire)

Sunderland

Full results & Report
2012 Martin Campbell
(Sunderland)
Ian Blunsten
Amy Foulkes
(Cambridgeshire)
Carl Pearson
Stephen Walker
David Storey
(Durham)
John Leonard (Sr)
Steven Templeton
Ian Clark
John Leonard (Jr)
(Durham)

Sunderland

Full results & Report
2011 Leigh Mynott
(Cambridgeshire)
Craig Hearn
Rebecca Hearn
(Hertfordshire)
Simon Smith
Beryl Wicks
Colin Wicks
(Cambridgeshire)
John Leonard (Sr)
Steven Templeton
Ross Clark
John Leonard (Jr)
(Northumberland)

Cambridgeshire

Full results
2010 Craig Hearn
(Hertfordshire)
Keith Jolly
Neil Jolly
(Suffolk)
Mick Hearn
Rebecca Gammage
Neil Tuckey
(Hertfordshire)
Jennie Collins
Josie Long
Ray Collins
Alan Long
(Norfolk)

Sunderland

Full results
2009 Ian Clark
(Northumberland)
Craig Hearn
Mary Cobbold
(Hertfordshire)
Neal Ridley
Allan Howe
Eve Warren
(Sunderland)
Rob Washbrooke
Neil Tuckey
Martin Jenness
Sandra Gammage
(Hertfordshire)

Sunderland

Full results and report
2008 Stephen Frost
(Norfolk)
Irene Seabrook
Alan Seabrook
(Norfolk)
Nick Manners
Danny Morgan
Danny Lane
(Durham)
Ian Blunsten
Simon Missing
Jamie Smith
Dawn Smith
(Cambridgeshire)

Cambridgeshire
2007 Craig Hearn
(Hertfordshire)
Tom Haram
Kevin Hutchinson
(Durham)
Jamie Smith
Dawn Smith
Ian Blunsten
(Cambridgeshire)
Colin Morton
Danny Morgan
Carl Pearson
David Storey
(Durham)

Durham
2006 Mark Armstrong
(Essex)
Diane Leonard
John Leonard
(Northumberland)
Margaret Barnes
Mike Bond
Val Bond
(Norfolk)
Olwen Gray
Neal Ridley
Colin Morton
Kevin Hutchinson
(Durham)

Durham
2005 Tony McAdam
(North Tyneside)
Andy Gilder
Jeremy Brown
(Suffolk)
Anthea Bushe
Daniel Bushe
Mervyn Bushe
(Essex)
Graham Hindaugh
Pat Hindaugh
Kay Cuthbert
Tony Cuthbert
(Northumberland)

Essex
2004 Bob Davis
(Northumberland)
Ron Dodd
Ann Dodd
(Norfolk)
Rebecca Gammage
Craig Hearn
Michael Hearn
(Hertfordshire)
Tony Sprott
Florence Sprott
Betty Brown
Vernon Brown
(Northumberland)

Northumberland
2003 Tony Cuthbert
(Northumberland)
Ian Clark
Brian Hesp
(Northumberland)
Brenda Liddle
Vince Miller
Mary Guy
(Durham)
Sue Gilder
Andy Gilder
Roy Lonsborough
Mick Watkins
(Suffolk)

Northumberland
2002 Colin Page
(Suffolk)
Craig Hearn
Michael Hearn
(Hertfordshire)
Kelly Sharp
Bill Smith
Paul Graham
(Durham)
Irene James
Ian Clark
Ian James
Brian Hesp
(Northumberland)

Suffolk
2001 Paul Ellis
(Cambridgeshire)
Keith Baggaley
Tony Russo
(Cambridgeshire)
Beryl Wicks
Susan Wicks
Colin Wicks
(Cambridgeshire)
Kelly Sharp
Bill Smith
Danny Morgan
Paul Graham
(Durham)

Cambridgeshire
2000 Rob Washbrook
(Hertfordshire)
Graeme Donkin
Robert Donkin
(Northumberland)
Jeremy Brown
Steven Cain
David Mittel
(Suffolk)
John Kinghorn
Bill Smith
Danny Morgan
Paul Graham
(Durham)

Durham
1999 Jim Goodrich
(Suffolk)
Marie Boyton
Peter Boyton
(Essex)
Ross Clark
Ian Clark
Brian Hesp
(Northumberland)
Susan Savage
Nick Shaw
George Savage
Damien Brennan
(Bedfordshire)

Suffolk
1998 Simon Henderson
(Northumberland)
Ian Clark
Brian Hesp
(Northumberland)
Beryl Wicks
Susan Wicks
Colin Wicks
(Cambridgeshire)
Freddie Fuller
Norman Bishop
Pat Chaplow
Bob Chaplow
(Norfolk)

Northumberland
1997 Neil Jolly
(Suffolk)
Winnie Hesp
Brian Hesp
(Northumberland)
Alex Johnson
Barbara Johnson
Mary Thirsk
(North Tyneside)
Tony Hearn
Sandra Hearn
Craig Hearn
Michael Hearn
(Hertfordshire)

No Trophy
Presented